Do Not Let Your Appeal Be Dead Upon Arrival: Appeals Arising Under Titles 12 and 13
[…] See, e.g., Matter of Estate of Miller, 111 Nev. 1, 888 P.2d 433 (1995) (motion to amend findings of fact or conclusions of law in district court order directing partial distribution of testate estate did not toll running of 30–day period for appealing interlocutory probate orders). Consequently, practitioners should not assume that a motion under NRCP 50, 52, or 59 will automatically toll the deadline to file an appeal under NRS 151.160, NRS 164.015(6), NRS 164.030(4), NRS 164.033(6), or NRS 165.1214(4)(b) as said statutes do not contain explicit language regarding this issue like NRS 155.190(2). Further, even though NRS 137.140 specifically provides that “[a]n appeal from a final order determining the contest of a will is governed by the Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure” and “[a] party may make any motion after the determination that is provided by the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure,” the issue still remains unclear.

Just like Titles 12 and 13 identify certain orders that are immediately appealable, there are certain orders that are not appealable, such as the appointment of a special administrator, see NRS 140.020(3)(b), or the appointment of a temporary trustee.