Nevada Appellate Court Summaries (9-1-22)
[…] Thus, even if a CBA does not strictly adhere to contractual formalities, it is valid if evidence shows that the employer and the union objectively manifested assent to the agreement. Regarding the fifth issue, NRS 608.018 sets forth certain overtime rates that employers must pay, but it provides an exemption for “[e]mployees covered by collective bargaining agreements which provide otherwise for overtime” (emphasis added). Under NRS 608.018(3)(e)’s plain language, a CBA qualifies for the overtime exemption so long as it provides overtime in a different way or manner than NRS 608.018(1)(2). Martel v. HG Staffing, LLC, 138 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 56, ___ P.3d ___ (August 11, 2022).

Employment: (1) NRS 613.333 creates a private right of action in favor of an employee who is discharged from employment for engaging in “the lawful use in this state of any product outside the premises of the employer during the employee’s nonworking hours”; and (2) adult recreational marijuana use does not qualify for protection under this statute. Although Nevada has decriminalized adult recreational-marijuana use, the drug continues to be illegal under federal law.