Nevada Appellate Court Summaries (9-1-22)
[…] Regarding the second issue, the technical rules of contract formation do not control whether a CBA has been reached. Instead, the validity of a CBA rests ultimately on the principle of mutual assent, and “[u]nion acceptance of an employer’s final offer [for a CBA] is all that is necessary to create a contract.” Thus, even if a CBA does not strictly adhere to contractual formalities, it is valid if evidence shows that the employer and the union objectively manifested assent to the agreement. Regarding the fifth issue, NRS 608.018 sets forth certain overtime rates that employers must pay, but it provides an exemption for “[e]mployees covered by collective bargaining agreements which provide otherwise for overtime” (emphasis added). Under NRS 608.018(3)(e)’s plain language, a CBA qualifies for the overtime exemption so long as it provides overtime in a different way or manner than NRS 608.018(1)(2). Martel v. HG Staffing, LLC, 138 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 56, ___ P.3d ___ (August 11, 2022).