Nevada Appellate Court Summaries (10-1-24)
[…] The anti-SLAPP statutes provide defendants with an opportunity—through a special motion to dismiss—to obtain an early and expeditious resolution of a meritless claim for relief that is based on protected activity. District courts resolve such motions based on the framework in NRS 41.660(3). Under the first prong, the court must “[d]etermine whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.” If the moving party makes this initial showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff under the second prong to show “with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim.”