Nevada Appellate Court Summaries (10-6-21)
[…] Furthermore, as amended, the plain language of NRS 11.202 allows a claim to be brought so long as it was filed within ten years after the date of substantial completion of the construction work, regardless of whether the claim would have been barred under the previous six-year statute of repose at the time the complaint was filed. Therefore, the claims in this case were properly filed within the ten-year statute of repose. Dekker/Perich/Sabatini, Ltd. v. Dist. Ct. (City of N. Las Vegas), 137 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 53, ___ P.3d ___ (September 23, 2021).

Contempt: (1) NRS 22.030(3) provides that in cases of indirect contempt, “the judge of the court in whose contempt the person is alleged to be shall not preside at the trial of the contempt over the objection of the person,” and (2) motions for change of judge under NRS 22.030(3) must be made with reasonable promptness under the circumstances.