Nevada Appellate Court Summaries (10-6-21)
[…] The Supreme Court of Nevada declared that “if ineffective assistance of counsel resulted in a fair and just reason to withdraw a guilty plea before sentencing, doing so would be appropriate.” Sunseri (Kevin) v. State, 137 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 58, ___ P.3d ___ (September 23, 2021).

Foreclosure: (1) NRS 38.310 requires parties to attempt alternative dispute resolution as a prerequisite to filing a civil action “based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions [CC&Rs] applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association”; (2) the mere fact that claims arose out of an HOA foreclosure sale is not sufficient to trigger NRS 38.310’s mediation requirement; and (3) mediation is required before a district court can hear a claim that itself requires “interpretation, application or enforcement” of HOA CC&Rs, rules,