Nevada Appellate Court Summaries (10-6-21)
[…] Given that the 2019 amendment to NRS 613.430 does not state it applies to claims that expired before the amendment’s effective date, the district court correctly determined that the amendment does not apply to revive appellant’s already-expired claims. Furthermore, appellant failed to establish the requirements for equitable tolling, so the district court properly dismissed appellant’s complaint with prejudice. Salloum v. Boyd Gaming Corp., 137 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 56, ___ P.3d ___ (September 23, 2021).

Sentencing: (1) NRS 176.055(1) requires courts to apply credit for time served in presentence confinement to the defendant’s sentence, “unless the defendant’s confinement was pursuant to a judgment of conviction for another offense”; and (2) where a defendant simultaneously serves time in presentence confinement for multiple cases, and the resulting sentences are imposed concurrently, credit for time served must be applied to each case so the defendant actually receives credit for time served in presentence confinement. At issue here is the portion of NRS 176.055(1) that provides for the award of presentence credit:

            [W]henever a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail or state prison is imposed, the court   may order that credit be allowed against the duration of the sentence, . . . for the amount of time which the defendant has actually spent in confinement before conviction, unless the defendant’s confinement was pursuant to a judgment of conviction for another offense. (Emphasis added.)

A district court should first consider the time spent in actual confinement prior to sentencing, and then consider whether any of that time was spent in confinement pursuant to a judgment of conviction in another case and subtract those days in order to calculate the amount of presentence credit to which the defendant is entitled.