Nevada Appellate Court Summaries (10-6-21)
[…] Under the statutes governing venue for the offenses allegedly committed in this case, it is not enough to present evidence that may have allowed the grand jury to speculate that intent could possibly have been formed in the charging county, or that an action in the charging county may have been preparatory for the disputed charges. NRS 171.030’s reference to “acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense” does not refer to intent or potentially preparatory acts standing alone. If, however, intent is coupled with an act in furtherance of that intent, then venue may be proper. But there is simply no nonspeculative evidence of that in this matter.