How to Avoid (or Compel) Disclosure of Documents a Witness Reviewed Before Testifying
[…] See, e.g., Sporck, 759 F.2d 312. Our local federal courts seem reluctant to find waiver unless the witness relies on protected materials to provide substantive testimony. See, e.g., Scott, 2018 WL 11352074 (ordering disclosure of attorney fact work product where witness relied on facts for testimony). However, showing witnesses any documents withheld based on privilege creates a risk of being compelled to disclose the privileged documents.

NRS 50.125 – Writing used to refresh memory

Until 2015, NRS 50.125—Nevada’s equivalent to FRE 612—required production of documents “[i]f a witness uses a writing to refresh his or her memory, either before or while testifying.” NRS 50.125. In Las Vegas Sands v. Dist.