Written by Joe Tommasino, Esq.
[…] The offenses charged anticipated the documents’ receipt and sought to induce or persuade a recipient to take action by accepting them as true. As they were addressed to and delivered at the federal court in Las Vegas, venue properly laid in Clark County to prosecute the crimes alleged there. State v. Degraffenreid, III (James) (Criminal), 141 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 56, ___ P.3d ___ (November 13, 2025).
Workers’ compensation: (1) NRS 617.455(1) classifies disabling lung diseases in firefighters, arson investigators, or police officers as compensable occupational diseases when they result from “[an] exposure to heat, smoke, fumes, tear gas, or any other noxious gases, arising out of and in the course of the employment”; (2) another provision, NRS 617.455(5), entitles claimants to a conclusive presumption that their lung disease has “arisen out of and in the course of the employment” if they worked full time and continuously in one of those capacities for two or more years before the date of disablement; and (3)