Supreme Court of Nevada:
[…] Here, because the district court never reached the second prong, the Supreme Court did not address Stark’s immunity argument but instructed the district court to consider it on remand. Stark v. Lackey, 136 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 4, ___ P.3d ___ (February 27, 2020). https://nvcourts.gov/Supreme/Decisions/Advance_Opinions/
Corporations: NRS 78.138(7) applies to all claims of individual liability against directors and officers, precluding the imposition of liability for grossly negligent breaches of fiduciary duties. NRS 78.138(3) (2017) provides that “[a] director or officer is not individually liable for damages as a result of an act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a director or officer except under circumstances described in subsection 7.” NRS 78.138(7) requires a two-step analysis to impose individual liability on a director or officer. First, the presumptions of the business-judgment rule in NRS 78.138 must be rebutted. The business-judgment rule states that “directors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business, are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation.” Second, the “director’s or officer’s act or failure to act” must constitute “a breach of his or her fiduciary duties,” and that breach must involve “intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.”