Supreme Court of Nevada:
[…] (2) If the district court finds the defendant has met this burden, the court must then “determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim.”
The showing required to satisfy prong one has two components. The first is that the comments at issue fall into one of the categories of protected communications in NRS 41.637. The category at issue here is “[c]ommunication made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum.” The second is that the communication “is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood.”