By Thomas R. Grover
[…] The $100,000.00 threshold is determined as of the date of death. If estate assets have appreciated since the date of death, that appreciation is not counted against the $100,000.00 threshold. Practitioners should check for differences between date of death and current values, especially where considerable time has passed.
Probate homestead
A surviving spouse may also be entitled to a probate homestead, which allows them to stay in the marital residence even though the residence would otherwise be disposed of to satisfy other heirs or creditors.
NRS § 146.050(2) provides that “a homestead may be set apart by the court to the surviving spouse, […] for a limited period if deemed advisable considering the needs and resources of the family and the nature, character and obligations of the estate” (emphases added).
Unlike a set aside, a probate homestead is discretionary. The purpose of a probate homestead is to protect the surviving spouse from destitution or impoverishment.