See e.g., https://tax.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/taxnvgov/Content/Forms/0825-Tax-Fundamentals-for-Cannabis-Establishments.pdf and https://tax.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/taxnvgov/Content/Forms/NVTF-EXC-79%20Wholesale%20Cannabis%20Return%201.23%20thru%206.23.pdf.
The applicability of the APA is not a merely an academic issue. Before seeking judicial review of a “regulation” promulgated by an agency subject to the APA, an interested party arguably must first request the agency rule on the regulation. See NRS 233B.110. Specifically, the statute provides:
The validity or applicability of any regulation may be determined in a proceeding for a declaratory judgment in the district court in and for Carson City, or in and for the county where the plaintiff resides, when it is alleged that the regulation, or its proposed application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. A declaratory judgment may be rendered after the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the regulation in question.
NRS 233B.110(1)(emphasis added).
A cautious approach suggests the interested party wishing to challenge the regulation first request the agency rule on the issue of whether a policy is invalid (such an ad hoc standard) or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency. While the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (NRS 30.101 through NRS 30.160) is specifically named by NRS 233B.110 as the means by which the party seeks judicial review under the APA, it can also be universally used to challenge a formal or ad hoc regulation.