Written by Joe Tommasino, Esq.
[…] Thus, the Supreme Court of Nevada remanded this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Virgin Valley Water Dist. v. Paradise Canyon, LLC, 141 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 19, ___ P.3d ___ (April 24, 2025).
Crashes: (1) NRS 484E.040 sets forth a driver’s duty to provide notice when they are involved in a crash with any vehicle or property that is left unattended, resulting in damage; and (2) NRS 484E.040 does not apply on private property and therefore was not enforceable against a defendant for a hit-and-run incident in a Walmart parking lot. NRS 484A.400 states that “[t]he provisions of chapters 484A to 484E, inclusive, of NRS are applicable and uniform throughout this State on all highways to which the public has a right of access, to which persons have access as invitees or licensees or such other premises as provided by statute.” Applying general principles of English grammar, the phrase “to which persons have access as invitees or licensees” modifies “highways,” not “such other premises.”