Nevada Appellate Court Summaries (7-7-22)
[…] Construing NRS 534.037 and NRS 534.110(7) together, the Supreme Court of Nevada concluded that these statutes plainly and unambiguously allow the State Engineer to approve a GMP so long as the State Engineer concludes that the GMP (1) “set[s] forth the necessary steps for removal of the basin’s designation as a [CMA],” and (2) is warranted under the factors in NRS 534.037(2).