By Hearing Commissioner Anthony Ruggiero
[…] Again, informality is the direction given to the court, to facilitate orderly and expeditious proceedings according to notions of fundamental fairness.
Some of the other rules ordered by the NVSC are that the “state need not be represented by counsel at the hearing of a complaint” Rule 2.6, and that “appearances at hearings for civil infractions are presumptively virtual.” Rule 3.3. To date, this court has held several hearings without a Deputy City Attorney present and has utilized an Officer’s Sworn Affidavit, in lieu of testimony, per NRS 484A.615. This statute allows “a peace officer…to submit a written statement under oath…in lieu of his or her personal appearance at the hearing.” The court has also scheduled virtual civil traffic hearings and anticipates parties utilizing this option more frequently.
While the burden of proof for civil infractions is preponderance of the evidence, this writer believes that most parties in civil traffic hearings leave satisfied.