Nevada Appellate Court Summaries (1-8-25)
[…] The district court thus acted arbitrarily and capriciously in purporting to exercise an authority it did not have and in interfering with the agency’s management of its budget. In re: Matter of N.R.R. and N.I.R., 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 77, _ P.3d _ (December 5, 2024).

Gangs: In this case, the state presented at least slight or marginal evidence to support a reasonable inference that Hells Angels members commonly engage in felony-level violence directed at rival motorcycle clubs, such that the group constitutes a criminal gang under NRS 193.168. Nevada’s criminal gang-enhancement statute, NRS 193.168, provides for an additional prison sentence, to run consecutively to the sentence for the underlying offense, for any person convicted of a felony “committed knowingly for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in affiliation with, a criminal gang, with the specific intent to promote, further or assist the activities of the criminal gang.”’
The Supreme Court of Nevada held that evidence of conduct of nonlocal Hells Angels members was relevant to whether Hells Angels engages in common felonious activity. Moreover, evidence of criminal activity was not too remote to support probable cause that Hells Angels was a gang at the time of the underlying shooting incident. Finally, the Court emphasized that NRS 193.168 does not require the state to prove that a defendant is a member of a criminal gang; rather, it allows the sentence enhancement for “any person” convicted of a felony committed “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in affiliation with, a criminal gang.” NRS 193.168(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, the defendant’s argument that the state presented insufficient evidence of his Hells Angels membership lacked merit. State v. Devries (Richard) C/W 86648/86649/86650/86651/86652/86653, 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 82, _ P.3d _ (December 26, 2024).