Nevada Appellate Court Summaries (12-2-21)
[…] On June 3, 2019, the Governor signed into law A.B. 421 (2019), which amended NRS 11.202’s statute of repose from six years to ten years. A.B. 421 (2019) also provided that “[t]he period of limitations on actions set forth in NRS 11.202, as amended by section 7 of this act, apply retroactively to actions in which the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property occurred before October 1, 2019.” While A.B. 421 (2019) was signed into law on June 3, 2019, the amendment of the statute of repose did not become effective until October 1, 2019. NRS 218D.330(1) provides that “[e]ach law and joint resolution passed by the Legislature becomes effective on October 1 following its passage, unless the law or joint resolution specifically prescribes a different effective date.” A.B. 421 (2019) did not prescribe a different effective date for the amendment to the statute of repose. Further, even though the amendment to the statute of repose was explicitly applicable retroactively, a retroactive-application provision does not alter a bill’s effective date.