Nevada Appellate Court Summaries (12-2-21)
[…] Voiding the orders of a judge whose impartiality has reasonably been questioned promotes confidence in the judiciary. While courts have split on whether orders entered by disqualified judges are void or merely voidable, the Supreme Court of Nevada concluded that “the order, entered after disqualifying acts arose and [the] motion to disqualify was filed, is properly deemed void.” Debiparshad, M.D. v. Dist. Ct. (Landess), 137 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 71, ___ P.3d ___ (December 2, 2021). https://nvcourts.gov/Supreme/Decisions/Advance_Opinions/

Firearms: (1) NRS 41.131(1) provides that “[n]o person has a cause of action against the manufacturer or distributor of any firearm or ammunition merely because the firearm or ammunition was capable of causing serious injury, damage or death”; (2) currently pending in Nevada’s federal district court is a suit brought by the parents of a victim of the Route 91 Harvest Festival massacre against the manufacturers and distributors of the AR-15 rifles the gunman used, and the federal court has determined that the complaint plausibly