Written by Joe Tommasino, Esq.
[…] The Court concluded that the plain language of NRS 432B.290 must be harmonized with the constitutional due-process requirements of criminal prosecutions. Construing NRS 432B.290(4) to provide a limited privilege for reporter identities balances policy goals by creating a safety valve: DFS can protect reporter identities if it determines that disclosure would harm an investigation or a person. This interpretation also fits neatly with the other provisions of the statute. For example, NRS 432B.290(2)(e) authorizes DFS to publicly disclose confidential information if “the court determines that public disclosure of the information is necessary for the determination of an issue before it.” Interpreting NRS 432B.290(4) otherwise would improperly impact criminal defendants’ ability to defend themselves by forever foreclosing their ability to get discovery that might be essential to their defense.