Supreme Court of Nevada
[…] Adv. Op. No. 4, ___ P.3d ___ (February 25, 2021). https://nvcourts.gov/Supreme/Decisions/Advance_Opinions/
Water: (1) This appeal involves the availability and sustainability of groundwater sourced from domestic wells; (2) specifically at issue is Order No. 1293A (July 12, 2018) by the appellant State Engineer, which prohibits the drilling of new domestic wells in the over-appropriated Pahrump Artesian Basin (the Basin) unless the applicant identifies and relinquishes 2.0 acrefeet annually from an alternate source (the 2.0 afa requirement); and (3) Nevada law—specifically NRS 534.110(8) (allowing the State Engineer to “restrict the drilling of wells” in a specially designated basin “if the State Engineer determines that additional wells would cause an undue interference with existing wells”)—authorized the 2.0 afa requirement under these particular circumstances, the State Engineer’s assessment of which is supported by substantial evidence. The Supreme Court of Nevada emphasized that water is a public resource in this state, not private property.