Supreme Court of Nevada
[…] (2) for a temporary, light-duty employment offer to be valid, NRS 616C.475(8) requires that the offered position be substantially similar to the employee’s preinjury position in location, hours, wages, and benefits; (3) although the term “hours” within the meaning of the statute contemplates “schedule” as well as the number of hours worked, the offered employment here was substantially similar to the preinjury position as to both schedule and number of hours, as well as location, wages, and benefits; and (4) as a result, the offer of temporary, light-duty employment at issue was valid under NRS 616C.475(8). Statutorily, an employee who is injured in a work-related accident may receive TTD benefits. Payments for TTD end, however, when “[t]he employer offers the employee light-duty employment or employment that is modified according to the limitations or restrictions imposed by a physician or chiropractor.” Under NRS 616C.475(8), the temporary, light-duty employment offered by the employer must (1) be “substantially similar to the employee’s position at the time of his or her injury in relation to the location of the employment and the hours the employee is required to work”; (2) “[p]rovide[ ] a gross wage that is . . . substantially similar to the gross wage the employee was earning at the time of his or her injury”; and (3) “[have] the same employment benefits as the position of the employee at the time of his or her injury.”