Supreme Court of Nevada:
[…] Trusts: (1) Here, specific language in a trust instrument allows a trustee to pay “as much of the principal of the Trust as the Trustee, in the Trustee’s discretion, shall deem necessary for the proper support, care, and maintenance” of the beneficiary; (2) neither the trust instrument nor Nevada law requires the trustee to consider the beneficiary’s other assets before making distributions from the trust; and (3) discovery relating to those other assets is irrelevant to the claim that the trustee breached her fiduciary duties. NRS 163.4175 states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the trust instrument, the trustee is not required to consider a beneficiary’s assets or resources in determining whether to make a distribution of trust assets.” Thus, Nevada law does not obligate a trustee to consider other assets or resources before making a distribution unless the trust instrument itself sets forth such a requirement.