Supreme Court of Nevada:
[…] NRS 41A.100(1) provides the general rule that a plaintiff must present expert testimony or other medical materials to establish negligence in a medical-malpractice case. This provision carves out five circumstances where a plaintiff is exempt from that requirement and is instead entitled to a rebuttable presumption of negligence. The plaintiff filed her malpractice action under NRS 41A.100(1)(a), which provides one exception when “[a] foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery.” The district court erroneously concluded that once the defendant doctor provided expert testimony to rebut the presumption of negligence, the plaintiff was required to submit expert testimony of her own to survive summary judgment.