Written by Joe Tommasino, Esq.
[…] The Constitution thus authorizes both the governor to designate lower-court judges for temporary assignment in the Supreme Court in cases of disqualification and the chief justice to assign senior justices to the Supreme Court for temporary assignment in cases of disqualification. The powers are complementary. Valley Health Sys., LLC v. Murray, 139 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 22, ___ P.3d ___ (August 17, 2023). https://nvcourts.gov/supreme/decisions/advance_opinions
Lewdness: One of the lewdness convictions in this case is redundant to a sexual assault that involved the same episode. NRS 201.230(1) defines lewdness with a child as “any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault . . . .” (emphasis added). This provision makes sexual assault and lewdness with a child alternative or mutually exclusive offenses, “meaning as a matter of statutory interpretation that the same act can yield a conviction for sexual assault or lewdness [with a child] but not both.”