Written by Joe Tommasino, Esq.
[…] In reviewing Appellant Lucky Lucy’s actions in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Supreme Court concluded that Lucky Lucy conducted the business in a manner that was generally consistent with the manner in which it had done so in the past. Under NRS 463.615(1)-(2), if any gaming company “does not comply with the laws of this state and the regulations of the [Gaming] Commission, the Commission may, in its discretion . . . [r]evoke, limit, condition or suspend the license” of the company or fine the company “in accordance with the laws of this state and the regulations of the [Gaming] Commission.”