Written by Joe Tommasino, Esq.
[…] Accordingly, Lucky Lucy did not materially default under the agreement. Lucky Lucy D LLC v. LGS Casino LLC, 139 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 26, ___ P.3d ___ (August 24, 2023). https://nvcourts.gov/supreme/decisions/advance_opinions
Property liens: (1) NRS 106.240 provides that certain liens on real property are automatically cleared from public records after a specified period of time; (2) in particular, NRS 106.240 provides that a lien that is created by a mortgage or deed of trust on real property is conclusively presumed to be discharged “10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due”; and (3) a loan secured by real property does not become “wholly due” for purposes of NRS 106.240 when a Notice of Default is recorded as to the secured loan.